SPLAT Software Privacy Policy

SPLAT Software Privacy Policy

RightSize Business Systems protects the personal information of everyone who uses, or whose data is stored in our SPLAT application and mobile apps (collectively, the “Software”). We take privacy very seriously and we commit to never sell, lease, or share personal information with third parties, except as required by law. The use of the software is governed by the Terms of Use document which can be found at https://www.splat-ph.com/terms-of-use and the Privacy Policy which can be viewed at https://www.splat-ph.com/privacy-policy.

Your Personal Information

Your school provides us with information about students, teachers, school personnel and parents/guardians. For students, we only receive directory information as defined by the school which is typically student name, ID number, grade level, class schedule and email address. Your school may also provide or we may collect information about a student’s parents or guardians, which includes contact information. For school personnel, your school may provide or we may collect information such as occupation, name, ID number and email address. We do not request or store age, gender/gender identity, ethnicity, race, religion, address, phone number or other Personally Identifiable Information (PII). RightSize warrants that it will not share, sell, or transfer Learner or Employee information with any other public or private organization, person, or other personal information processor in the Philippines or any other country unless required by the laws of the Philippines or directed by DepEd Region.

Security Measures

We are committed to protecting the personal information used and stored by our Software. All student information is encrypted, both in transit and at rest using current best-practices for data security. RightSize warrants that SPLAT is compliant with Republic Act 10173 also known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012.” Data is restricted to only those with a “need to know” on a tiered basis. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is encrypted in all data stores: cloud, school servers and gadgets. All data “in motion” is encrypted. Secondary personnel see limited Learner data and only when explicitly allowed by school management. Gadgets require a Personal Identification Number (PIN) in addition to log-in. Only full-time, regularized employees of RightSize will have access to Learner or Employee data and these employees have signed a confidentiality agreement which includes this data access. RightSize has documented processes for maintaining the confidentiality of DepEd data which are incorporated into our Human Resources Policy.

The Software is designed with situational security. This security model restricts faculty and staff to only access the data they have justification to see. For example, a teacher can only see the students in the classes they teach, and then only the data generated in those classes. Certain school personnel, for example a lunch-room monitor, can use the Software to reward a student, but they can not see any other information about the student’s classes, schedule, etc.

We may use anonymized data for analytical purposes. We will assist your school to use the data we collect as they deem appropriate. The school also has self-service tools to create local backups and extracts of the data we store. These tools are restricted to authorized personnel.

While we strive to protect user information, no server, computer, communications network or system, or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We also do not have control over the security of computers, mobile devices, or electronic communication and transmission methods that you may use. By using our products or services on your own equipment, you agree that you are solely responsible for any information that you provide and transmit to us. You can help us maintain a secured community and protect your account against unauthorized access by keeping your password confidential at all times.

Information Collected Automatically

We use Google Analytics for web, Android and iOS to learn about who visits our site, geo-location of learner when using app or web site to analyze usage patterns, what pages are being viewed, and who uses our Software. This helps us understand and improve how our service is used.

How We Communicate With You

SPLAT can be integrated to different school information systems (SIS), depending on what your school is using. If you provided an email address or phone number in your Clever or Aeries account, we may contact you regarding your account, Software updates and new features, security and privacy notices, customer service purposes, and other information regarding our products and services. We may communicate with you through email, SMS messages, social media updates and push notifications. You may opt-out of these messages by sending an email to Splat.info@rightsize.com.

Your Options

The school maintains all the data that we store in our Software. If you wish to know exactly what is stored, or to correct or delete any information, you may do so by contacting the school directly. For data privacy reasons, we are unable to release any information directly.

Compliance with Laws

RightSize will store DepEd data exclusively on servers located physically in the Philippines and will allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, of our compliance with the Data Privacy Act (RA 10173).

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post all changes on the Software which will require you to agree to the changes. If at any point you do not agree to any portion of the Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop using our services.